Privacy and Security

At Bobatoo.co.uk we want to be certain we are treating our customers equally. We have a professional and tight security and privacy policy in place and promise to look after your personal details with exceptional care.

Privacy Policy

Bobatoo.co.uk is a trading style of ABOB Services Limited, registered in England and Wales (Registration number 08599203), with the registered address at: 3 Axis Court, Mallard Way, Swansea, SA7 0AJ. In this Privacy Policy “we”, “us” and “our” means ABOB Services Limited. ABOB Services Limited complies with and is registered under the data protection laws in the United Kingdom and takes all reasonable care to prevent any unauthorised access to your personal data.

We respect the privacy of every individual who visits our site and have developed this policy because we want you to feel confident about the privacy and security of your personal information.

We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of your information as required by law under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Our security procedures mean that we always require proof of your identity before we will disclose information to you. Proof of identity includes your password, which is why you should never reveal it to anyone.

By using our website and price comparison services you are giving us permission to use your data as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please refrain from using our website.

How your data is used

In order to provide you with our services, we need to collect and process personal data about you and disclose this information to a number of third party service providers to obtain the best possible prices. This includes collection of any sensitive data as defined within the Data Protection Act 1998, such as medical history or criminal convictions, or additional data collected by us not directly obtained through our website. By using our website, you confirm your full consent to such data being processed by ourselves or any third party providers that we may use.

Before you provide us with any information about other people, you must have their permission prior to engaging in any quotation process. This applies to all information you provide about them, but especially to sensitive data such as health information or criminal proceedings or convictions. In submitting their details, you are confirming to us that you have their permission to do so, and that they understand how their information will be used under the terms of this Privacy Policy.

We may use your data to review and analyse market trends and to track sales data, including but not limited to data provided as part of your quotation, information on how you use our website, pages you have viewed and which website you used previously to visit ours. We may also pass this data to third parties for analytical purposes. Where you have come to our website by clicking on a price comparison service button on another site, we will supply information about the quotations you have obtained and any policies you obtain to that site. Unless you tell them otherwise, they may contact you by post, telephone, email or SMS to promote their products and services. If you do not wish to be contacted in this way, you need to let them know by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ button on their website.

Some insurance providers may compare your information against data they, or the company behind the brand they represent or their group of companies, already hold on you from existing products, and share this with the underwriters for the purpose of analysing market trends or to assess membership and transactions against certain loyalty schemes and apply a discount if applicable.

All personal information you provide will be held in the strictest confidence and only used for the purpose of providing our service, subject to certain exclusions as described within this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions.

 

Security Policy

Here at Bobatoo.co.uk we take the matter of security extremely seriously. All of the insurance service providers we work with all have their own security policies which may be different to that of Bobatoo.co.uk. We use industry-standard secure technology to ensure that all your personal and transactional information is encrypted before transmission. Our security policies are to safeguard your privacy from unauthorised access/improper use and we will continue to implement ever-more secure technology as it becomes available.

We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites (e.g. some partners may transfer data outside the EEA to overseas call centres). If you access partner sites using links from our website, we recommend that you check their security policy when you visit. Wherever possible we’ve partnered with sites that show the same commitment to security and also offer SSL encryption throughout their quotation process.

Passwords

For maximum security, we ask you to choose a password to access your data on our site. In many instances, this password will also access the quotes we find for you on the web. Some providers might allocate you a different password, which we will send you information about. Your password is unique and helps us to protect your personal information. You must keep this password safe and must not disclose it to anyone. If you forget your password simply follow the onscreen instructions or contact us.

Please note that communications over the Internet are not secure unless they have been encrypted, so think carefully before putting sensitive information in an email/webmail. Your communications may route through a number of countries before being delivered – this is the nature of the World Wide Web/Internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.